Men have raced eights in the Olympics since 1900 in Paris. Coxmate has researched back into history to find all the coxswains who have won Gold Medals since that time.  

  • Gilchrist MacLagan winner in 1908 was killed in the first World War. He is the only man to have won the Grand Challenge Cup at Henley Royal Regatta 6 times.
  • Mike Spraklen is possibly the most successful mens 8 coach having 2 Olympic golds, and a silver for Canada '92, '08 and '12.  USA hired him in '96 and got 5th.  He is currently coaching Russia's mens 8. 
  • The Eights are considered to be the Olympic Blue Riband event.
  • Germany raced as a "United Germany" in 1960.
  • USA is the country who has won the most Olympic titles in 8s clocking up 12 wins to Germany's 6.  Britain and Canada have both won 3 times. (I counted Germany racing as East, West and combined countries.)
  • The 1936 USA crew is remembered in the book and film "The Boys In The Boat".
  • Robert Zimonyi also raced for Hungary.
  • Simon Dickie is one of only ten New Zealanders who have won two or more Olympic medals.  He has three ('68 Gold in 4+, '72 Gold in 8+, '76 Bronze in 8+)

 

The full list of Winning male coxswains at Olympic Regattas

1900 Paris - USA Louis Abel 

1904 St Louis - USA Louis Abel 

1908 London - GBR Gilchrist Maclagan

1912 Stockholm - GBR Henry Wells 

1920 Antwerp - USA Sherman Clark 

1924 Paris - USA Laurence Stoddard

1928 Amsterdam - USA Donald Blessing 

1932 Los Angeles - USA Norris Graham 

1936 Berlin - USA Robert Moch

1948 London - USA Ralph Purchase 

1952 Helsinki - USA Charles Manring 

1956 Melbourne - USA William Becklean 

1960 Rome - EUA (United Germany) Willi Padge 

1964 Tokyo - USA Robert Zimonyi 

1968 Mexico City - FRG (West Germany) Gunther Tiersch 

1972 Munich - NZL Simon Dickie 

1976 Montreal - GDR Karl-Heinz Danielowski 

1980 Moscow - GDR Klaus-Dieter Ludwig 

1984 Los Angeles - CAN Brian McMahon 

1988 Seoul - GDR Manfred Klein 

1992 Barcelona - CAN Terry Paul 

1996 Atlanta - NED Jeroen Duyster 

2000 Sydney - GBR Rowley Douglas 

2004 Athens - USA Peter Cipollone 

2008 Beijing - CAN Brian Price 

2012 London - GDR Martin Sauer